We can’t stop playing it! - Selina via Facebook

I’m suffering Linkee withdrawl symptoms. - Helen via Facebook

Can’t recommend #Linkee from @playlinkee highly enough! Great fun - @Benest via Twitter

We’re all going nuts for @playlinkee in the office this afternoon - @lauren_tibbets via Twitter

Us and the kids are loving the game - Simmons Family via email

This game should be a global success - Mr. Gleeson via email

I’m getting Linkee withdrawal symptoms - Conor via email

38 Williamses have gone mad for Linkee - Williams Family

Love it what a fab game, recommend everybody buy it - Emma via Facebook

Love it. We just read questions over Sunday dinner, forget the rules - Selina via Facebook

What a brilliant concept, great for keeping the grey matter white - Linda via Facebook

Addicted - Steve via Twitter

Fantastic game last night. Things got pretty nasty, pretty quickly - Katie via Twitter

Such a simple idea and nice twist on trivia - Adrian via Facebook

Just played on NYE, amazing game - George via Twitter

Thanks for making our Christmas more merry than usual @two_naked via Twitter

Hilarious Linkee night with everybody shouting out random words Grace via Twitter

Brilliant game tonight in the pub. A game for all - Daniel via Twitter

Hilarious. A modern Trivial Pursuit - Rosie via Twitter

I bloody love Linkee - Jonathan via Twitter

Linkee ltd Privacy Policy

Linkee ltd Privacy Policy

Your Privacy:

At Linkee and Dinkee Linkee, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. We want you to know that Linkee is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. If you are a Dinkee Linkee (under 13 years old)  it is important that you read this policy and to ask a parent or guardian to read it and discuss it with you.

Collection and Use of Personal Information:

Personal information means any info that may be used to identify you, such as, your name, title, phone number, shoe size, email address, or mailing address.

You can browse our web site without giving us any personal information. We do use products to analyse traffic to this web site in order to understand our visitors’ needs and to continually improve our site for them. We collect only anonymous, aggregate statistics.

There are additional activities on our site that require you to be registered. For example, to receive our monthly newsletter or create your own Linkee. As part of the registration process, we collect personal information (for example your name, postal address, email address, and for the Dinkee Linkees the school you go to and your age). We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied.

Before giving us here at Linkee your info, or anyone else for that matter, Dinkee Linkees should always make sure you have got consent from your parent or guardian!

How your information will be used:

The information you provide to us may be used for marketing and research or to provide and personalize our service to you. We may also send you newsletters and updates about what we are doing here at Linkee ltd.

If you are lucky enough to have your Linkee or Dinkee Linkee idea chosen then (after obtaining the appropriate consent for Dinkee Linkees) we will use your personal information to identify you against your Linkee or Dinkee Linkee. If you are a Dinkee Linkee then we will also use your school and age. Then you can show all your friends!

Such information may be used in the printed game, the mobile app, social media channels, advertising, promotions, press and interviews, sales presentations or public presentations etc.

We will store your personal information for as long as is necessary. We will regularly review the personal data we hold, and delete anything we no longer need.

We retain all the information you insert into our submission form (your name, address etc), information about you if you enter a competition, if you buy products from us or contact us in writing.

We will use such personal information to manage and improve our website, personalize our services to you, adminster and operate your account, process orders, tell you about any important changes to our website and services etc.

Use of Cookies:

A cookie is a small text file containing information that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes and allows us to analyse our site traffic patterns. A cookie cannot give us access to your computer or to information beyond what you provide us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies; consult your browser’s manual or online help if you want information on restricting or disabling the browser’s handling of cookies. If you disable cookies, you can still view the publicly available information on our web site. If you are using a shared computer and you have cookies turned on, be sure to log off when you finish.

Links to Other Web Sites:

Our web site contains links to information on other web sites. On web sites we do not control, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting those sites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

Access to Your Personal Information:

You are entitled to access the personal information that Linkee hold on you at any time. Email your request to hello@playlinkee.com A reasonable administrative fee may be payable.

If you would like to unsubscribe you may, anytime, by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our monthly emails or by emailing hello@playlinkee.com

 

Your Consent:

By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of the information you provide to us as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice, so make sure you check back occasionally. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will publish those changes on this page.

Children (Dinkee Linkees) and Privacy:

If you’re aged 13 or under, you WILL need to get permission to register on our site from your parent or guardian. This is to protect you.

There maybe times when Linkee need to check that your parent or guardian is happy for you to provide your information to us. When Linkee does need to check with your parent or guardian we will ask you for your parent or guardians contact details (usually an email address and or telephone number). We will then make contact with them and ask for their consent.

Linkee will ALWAYS ask for permission from your parent or guardian if we would like to use your personal information, especially if your Linkee idea is good enough to be selected! Be careful when typing in their details.

Sadly if we do not hear from your parent or guardian with their consent we will not be able to use your information or Dinkee Linkee idea.

We may also carry out checks to make sure that the contact information provided for your parent or guardian is correct and that they are your actual parent or guardian, so no fibbing!

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please drop us a line at hello@playlinkee.com

The app:

We here at Linkee don’t collect and store email addresses and personal data. We just gather anonymous data about how Linkee players use the app so we can hopefully make it better.

As we don’t collect your email address you won’t hear a peep from us. Unless you’d like to!

If you would like updates on all things Linkee then please sign up for our monthly newsletter here.

The only data we might receive includes your name and id when you sign in and share through Facebook. The purpose of this is to identify you with an account, and to find your friends if you request. We don’t pass this on to third parties.

 

Who to contact?:

If you want to contact one of the team here at Linkee we’d love to hear from you. Please contact us on

hello@playlinkee.com

Linkee Land, 27-33 Bethnal Green Rd, London, E1 6LA

The Legal Information Bit: 

Linkee ltd will comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (or any successive Act which may come into force from time to time).

 

This Privacy policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England. If there is a dispute the courts of England shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

 

 

 

Last updated: April 2014

 

Sign up for news, competitions, quizzes, free stuff and vicious scandal every month

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Linkee is a super-simple, shouty-out quiz game with a twist. The twist being you don’t win by answering the questions but by working out what the answers have in common. For example, if the answers were John, Paul, George and Ringo, the Linkee would be, The Beatles. Easy, eh?


© Linkee 2019 | Terms

UK
USA